Pick Seven Eleven

Week 3 Recap

SYDNEY. Two teams remain unbeaten, two remain winless, and JackinGoff lost by three quarters of a point for the second time in three weeks. Jahmyr Gibbs scored 37.9, Push Tush posted the week's high of 166.40, and three teams changed their names since the last edition. Six matchups from week 3.

Week 4 kicks off Friday morning Sydney time. Waivers run Wednesday.

Scores

Matchup 1

The Justin Fuckers over Deshaun Rub n Tug

147.60 to 133.60. The Justin Fuckers 2-1, Deshaun Rub n Tug 1-2.

Fuckers ride Jackson, Stafford past the newly renamed Rub n Tug

The Justin Fuckers got 43.1 points from their two quarterbacks and 17 from the Minnesota defence in a 147.60 to 133.60 win that moved them to 2-1. Lamar Jackson (22.3), Matthew Stafford (20.8) and Kenneth Walker (20.3) set the floor, and Terry McLaurin (16.7) and Deebo Samuel (15.4) finally gave the receiver room a pulse after two quiet weeks. Jakobi Meyers, claimed off the wire this week, scored 15.9 from the bench.

Deshaun Rub n Tug, renamed in honour of the quarterback who has scored 21.7 or better in both starts since arriving on waivers, put up 133.60 and lost. The problem was the backfield: De'Von Achane finished with 1.7 and Jadarian Price minus 0.3, while Michael Wilson (20.4) and Bhayshul Tuten (16.0) sat. Spencer Shrader kicked 17 in his first week on the roster. The Seahawks defence scored 2.

The Justin Fuckers 147.60

  1. QBL. Jackson22.3
  2. RBK. Walker20.3
  3. RBD. Montgomery5.8
  4. WRJ. Waddle5.4
  5. WRD. Samuel15.4
  6. TET. Kelce12.9
  7. WRT. McLaurin16.7
  8. QBM. Stafford20.8
  9. KE. McPherson11.0
  10. DEFVikings17.0
  11. BNJ. Meyers15.9
  12. BNC. Rodriguez9.7
  13. BNC. Sutton6.1

Deshaun Rub n Tug 133.60

  1. QBP. Mahomes18.4
  2. RBD. Achane1.7
  3. RBJ. Price-0.3
  4. WRJ. Chase20.3
  5. WRG. Wilson21.7
  6. TET. McBride12.0
  7. WRC. Watson19.1
  8. QBD. Watson21.7
  9. KS. Shrader17.0
  10. DEFSeahawks2.0
  11. BNM. Wilson20.4
  12. BNB. Tuten16.0
  13. BNK. Monangai3.1

Matchup 2

Jaxsons Jiggers over My Bolles are Barron

141.05 to 132.60. Jaxsons Jiggers 2-1, My Bolles are Barron 0-3.

Brissett, Bijan lift Jiggers as Bolles fall to 0-3 with 132 points

Jaxsons Jiggers leaned on their bench quarterback and their first-round back. Jacoby Brissett scored 28.4 from the superflex slot, doubling Jalen Hurts' 14.2, and Bijan Robinson's 34.3 was the best running back performance of the week outside Detroit. Brock Bowers added 22.6 in a 141.05 to 132.60 win.

My Bolles are Barron are 0-3 and it is hard to say what more they could have done. Trevor Lawrence (21.6) and Jordan Love (20.6) both delivered, Christian McCaffrey (19.6), Kyren Williams (18.8) and Tee Higgins (18.0) all showed up, and 132.60 would have won three other matchups this week. They have now allowed 457.5 points through three games, the most in the league by more than 50. Nobody has been unluckier.

Jaxsons Jiggers 141.05

  1. QBJ. Hurts14.2
  2. RBB. Robinson34.3
  3. RBO. Hampton5.6
  4. WRM. Nabers5.1
  5. WRR. Bateman4.7
  6. TEB. Bowers22.6
  7. WRD. Adams17.2
  8. QBJ. Brissett28.4
  9. KE. Pineiro6.0
  10. DEFBengals3.0
  11. BNL. Burden16.3
  12. BND. Waller7.6
  13. BND. Jones7.2

My Bolles are Barron 132.60

  1. QBT. Lawrence21.6
  2. RBC. McCaffrey19.6
  3. RBK. Williams18.8
  4. WRT. Tucker6.3
  5. WRT. Higgins18.0
  6. TES. LaPorta5.9
  7. RBJ. Dobbins4.8
  8. QBJ. Love20.6
  9. KC. McLaughlin12.0
  10. DEFBills5.0
  11. BNC. Ward11.2
  12. BNR. Stevenson5.3
  13. BNM. Lemon4.4

Matchup 3

Deep Balls and Grimace over Mals Pals

138.80 to 109.15. Deep Balls and Grimace 3-0, Mals Pals 1-2.

Grimace stay perfect as Mals Pals' stars go quiet

Deep Balls and Grimace are 3-0 after a 138.80 to 109.15 win built on balance rather than fireworks. Jared Goff (22.1), Derrick Henry (21.4), James Cook (18.4) and CeeDee Lamb (16.7) all landed in the same range, and Bryce Young added 16.6 at superflex. Michael Penix, picked up as a free agent this week, matched Young's 16.6 from the bench. The Eagles defence scored 1 and it did not matter.

Mals Pals got 28.2 from Geno Smith, the best quarterback score on either side, and not much else from the names that were supposed to carry the team. Justin Jefferson finished with 4.2, Tetairoa McMillan 2.7, and the 49ers defence 1. Jeremiyah Love (19.4) and Jaylen Warren (19.1) kept the backfield respectable. Marvin Harrison Jr. was released to free agency this week.

Deep Balls and Grimace 138.80

  1. QBJ. Goff22.1
  2. RBJ. Cook18.4
  3. RBD. Henry21.4
  4. WRC. Lamb16.7
  5. WRL. McConkey8.6
  6. TET. Warren10.2
  7. WRM. Evans10.9
  8. QBB. Young16.6
  9. KC. Boswell13.0
  10. DEFEagles1.0
  11. BNM. Penix16.6
  12. BNT. Pollard11.6
  13. BNM. Willis11.1

Mals Pals 109.15

  1. QBJ. Allen18.0
  2. RBJ. Love19.4
  3. RBB. Hall7.0
  4. WRJ. Jefferson4.2
  5. WRT. McMillan2.7
  6. TED. Schultz4.5
  7. RBJ. Warren19.1
  8. QBG. Smith28.2
  9. KK. Fairbairn5.0
  10. DEF49ers1.0
  11. BNB. Mayfield13.4
  12. BND. Metcalf10.6
  13. BNM. Washington8.6

Matchup 4

Kempsey Cum and find out over Rome wasnt builtin Odunze

122.85 to 93.85. Kempsey Cum and find out 3-0, Rome wasnt builtin Odunze 1-2.

Kempsey grind out win over Rome as Williams sits with a zero

Kempsey Cum and find out are 3-0, and this was the least convincing of the three. Jaxon Smith-Njigba (30.5) and Tyler Shough (24.4) accounted for 55 of the 122.85, with the rest of the lineup mostly in single figures. Shough has now scored 24 or more in all three weeks from the superflex slot.

Rome wasnt builtin Odunze posted the lowest score of the week at 93.85. Caleb Williams, the league's top scorer in week 1, sat on the bench with 0.0, and the two quarterbacks who started, Kyler Murray (12.1) and C.J. Stroud (13.3), were outscored by Kirk Cousins' 23.7 from the bench. Saquon Barkley (8.5) and Ashton Jeanty (10.8) were held in check, and the Broncos defence (14.0) was the team's best starter.

Kempsey Cum and find out 122.85

  1. QBJ. Herbert15.0
  2. RBT. Etienne8.0
  3. RBD. Swift9.8
  4. WRJ. Smith-Njigba30.5
  5. WRA. St. Brown9.9
  6. TET. Kraft4.6
  7. RBA. Jones11.7
  8. QBT. Shough24.4
  9. KC. Little4.0
  10. DEFSteelers5.0
  11. BNR. White10.6
  12. BNJ. Downs10.2
  13. BNS. Diggs5.3

Rome wasnt builtin Odunze 93.85

  1. QBK. Murray12.1
  2. RBS. Barkley8.5
  3. RBA. Jeanty10.8
  4. WRD. Smith9.5
  5. WRD. Moore9.7
  6. TEM. Andrews3.9
  7. WRX. Worthy3.0
  8. QBC. Stroud13.3
  9. KJ. Myers9.0
  10. DEFBroncos14.0
  11. BNK. Cousins23.7
  12. BNR. Doubs6.4
  13. BNM. Lloyd2.8

Matchup 5

Push Tush for Reggie Bush over Better Off Auto-Drafting

166.40 to 115.75. Push Tush for Reggie Bush 2-1, Better Off Auto-Drafting 0-3.

Gibbs goes for 37.9 as Push Tush pile up 166.40 against winless Auto-Drafting

Push Tush for Reggie Bush produced the week's high score, 166.40, on the back of a 37.9-point Jahmyr Gibbs game and 47.7 from the quarterback pair of Bo Nix (26.0) and Dak Prescott (21.7). Juwan Johnson (18.3) and Javonte Williams (16.3) filled in behind, and Kenyon Sadiq, added as a free agent this week, scored 20.0 from the bench. Even the Texans defence, minus one in week 1, returned 13.

Better Off Auto-Drafting, the new name for the winless side formerly known as They Hit The 2nd Bower, got a season-high 27.4 from Sam Darnold and useful days from Matthew Golden (18.5) and Jordan Addison (17.5). Jonathan Taylor's 8.2 and Isaiah Likely's 2.3 were the anchors. At 0-3 with 318.95 points scored, the second-lowest total in the league, this one is not about bad luck.

Push Tush for Reggie Bush 166.40

  1. QBD. Prescott21.7
  2. RBJ. Gibbs37.9
  3. RBJ. Williams16.3
  4. WRJ. Coker2.8
  5. WRP. Washington11.5
  6. TEJ. Johnson18.3
  7. RBQ. Judkins8.9
  8. QBB. Nix26.0
  9. KB. Aubrey10.0
  10. DEFTexans13.0
  11. BNK. Sadiq20.0
  12. BNP. Bryant13.4
  13. BNR. Odunze5.9

Better Off Auto-Drafting 115.75

  1. QBS. Darnold27.4
  2. RBJ. Taylor8.2
  3. RBC. Hubbard13.0
  4. WRG. Pickens11.7
  5. WRM. Golden18.5
  6. TEI. Likely2.3
  7. WRJ. Addison17.5
  8. WRK. Boutte3.1
  9. KH. Butker5.0
  10. DEFChiefs9.0
  11. BNZ. Flowers12.9
  12. BNC. Tate8.8
  13. BNC. Loveland5.1

Matchup 6

Myles Better Than Thought over JackinGoff

121.65 to 120.90. Myles Better Than Thought 2-1, JackinGoff 1-2.

Mariota comes off waivers to beat JackinGoff by 0.75, again

Myles Better Than Thought moved to 2-1 with a 121.65 to 120.90 win that turned on a midweek waiver claim. With Jayden Daniels sidelined, Marcus Mariota was picked up for 17 FAAB dollars and returned 22.2 from the superflex slot, second on the team only to Joe Burrow's 24.4. Harold Fannin (20.6) had his best game of the year at tight end.

JackinGoff have now lost two games this season by exactly 0.75 points. Brock Purdy scored a league-best 34.2 at quarterback, Drake London 23.9 and George Kittle 23.2, and it was still not enough. The two players added during the week, Trey Smack (1.0) and the Green Bay defence (minus 2.0), combined for minus one. Aaron Rodgers scored 25.6 on the bench while Drake Maye started and scored 3.8.

Myles Better Than Thought 121.65

  1. QBJ. Burrow24.4
  2. RBJ. Croskey-Merritt4.8
  3. RBC. Skattebo10.5
  4. WRR. Rice12.3
  5. WRE. Egbuka8.7
  6. TEH. Fannin20.6
  7. WRD. Boston7.1
  8. QBM. Mariota22.2
  9. KJ. Bates7.0
  10. DEFRams4.0
  11. BNW. Marks8.6
  12. BNE. Wilson1.4
  13. BNB. Thomas1.3

JackinGoff 120.90

  1. QBD. Maye3.8
  2. RBC. Brown7.9
  3. RBB. Irving6.8
  4. WRJ. Williams6.9
  5. WRC. Olave15.2
  6. TEG. Kittle23.2
  7. WRD. London23.9
  8. QBB. Purdy34.2
  9. KT. Smack1.0
  10. DEFPackers-2.0
  11. BNA. Rodgers25.6
  12. BNW. Robinson15.2
  13. BNC. Godwin4.0

Week 3 honours

Player of the week

Jahmyr Gibbs, 37.9, Push Tush for Reggie Bush. Bijan Robinson's 34.3 and Brock Purdy's 34.2 were next.

Team of the week

Push Tush for Reggie Bush, 166.40. Both quarterbacks over 21, Gibbs at 37.9, and a defence that went from minus one in week 1 to 13.

Bench of the week

Aaron Rodgers, 25.6, unused by JackinGoff in a game lost by 0.75 while Drake Maye started and scored 3.8. Kirk Cousins (23.7) sat for Rome in a 29-point loss.

Goose egg of the week

Green Bay defence, minus 2.0, started by JackinGoff a day after being added. Jadarian Price (minus 0.3) for Rub n Tug and Caleb Williams (0.0, bench) for Rome were the other zeros.

Finish of the week

Myles Better Than Thought 121.65, JackinGoff 120.90. The same 0.75 margin JackinGoff lost by in week 1. Two losses, one and a half points.

Waiver move of the week

Marcus Mariota to Myles Better Than Thought, 17 FAAB dollars for 22.2 points in the superflex slot with Jayden Daniels out. Kenyon Sadiq (20.0, bench) for Push Tush was the free-agent find.

Kicker and defence, combined

JackinGoff, minus 1.0. Trey Smack 1.0, Packers defence minus 2.0, both added during the week.

Hard luck

My Bolles are Barron, 0-3. 364.6 points scored, 457.5 allowed. The most points conceded in the league by more than 50, and a 132-point loss this week.

Wooden spoon

Rome wasnt builtin Odunze, 93.85. Lowest score in the league, with the Broncos defence as the top starter.