Pick Seven Eleven

Week 1 Recap

SYDNEY. Kempsey Cum and find out opened the 2026 season with the highest score in the league, Caleb Williams dropped 40 on his own, and Mals Pals survived the closest finish of the week by 0.75 points. Here is everything that happened across six matchups in week 1.

Week 2 kicks off Friday morning Sydney time. Waivers run Wednesday. One set of league dues is still outstanding.

Scores

Matchup 1

Deep Balls and Grimace over MaHomie N Herbie

131.90 to 126.75

Henry turns back the clock as Grimace hold off MaHomie

Derrick Henry is 32 years old and does not appear to have been told. The veteran back posted 34.8 points, the most by any non-quarterback in the league this week, as Deep Balls and Grimace opened the season with a 131.90 to 126.75 win. Malik Willis added 17.9 from the superflex slot, edging Jared Goff's 17.5, and Ladd McConkey chipped in 16.7. Left unsaid on the winner's sideline: Bryce Young scored 35.0 from the bench.

MaHomie N Herbie will look at this one as a game that got away. Christian Watson (29.7), Trey McBride (20.0) and Patrick Mahomes (23.5) all delivered, and the midweek pickup of Deshaun Watson returned 15.1 at QB2. But Ja'Marr Chase managed just 2.2 points, Jadarian Price scored 6.8 while Kyle Monangai sat with 19.4, and the Jets defence (9) started ahead of a Seahawks unit that produced 13. Five points was the margin. The bench decisions were worth more.

Deep Balls and Grimace 131.90

  1. QBJ. Goff17.5
  2. RBJ. Cook7.4
  3. RBD. Henry34.8
  4. WRC. Lamb12.9
  5. WRL. McConkey16.7
  6. TET. Warren8.8
  7. RBT. Pollard3.9
  8. QBM. Willis17.9
  9. KC. Boswell8.0
  10. DEFEagles4.0
  11. BNB. Young35.0
  12. BNM. Evans13.9
  13. BNM. Washington4.1

MaHomie N Herbie 126.75

  1. QBP. Mahomes23.5
  2. RBD. Achane8.6
  3. RBJ. Price6.8
  4. WRJ. Chase2.2
  5. WRG. Wilson10.9
  6. TET. McBride20.0
  7. WRC. Watson29.7
  8. QBD. Watson15.1
  9. KH. Mevis1.0
  10. DEFJets9.0
  11. BNK. Monangai19.4
  12. BND. Kincaid15.5
  13. BNSeahawks13.0

Matchup 2

Kempsey Cum and find out over My Bolles are Barron

172.85 to 119.80

Kempsey post league-high 172.85 in season-opening rout

The most complete performance of the opening week belonged to Kempsey Cum and find out, who scored 172.85 points, more than 35 clear of any other team in the league, in a 53-point win over My Bolles are Barron. D'Andre Swift led the way with 31.9, Tyler Shough was a revelation at superflex with 25.3, and the Pittsburgh defence added 20. Jaxon Smith-Njigba (22.2) and Amon-Ra St. Brown (23.7) did what they were drafted to do.

For Bolles, the story was the injury report. Trevor Lawrence (28.6) and Jordan Love (21.4) gave the quarterback slots 50 points between them, but the four headline names who carried a questionable tag all week, Christian McCaffrey, Puka Nacua, Tee Higgins and Sam LaPorta, combined for 35.9. A total of 119.80 would have won two other matchups on Sunday. It was never in this one.

Kempsey Cum and find out 172.85

  1. QBJ. Herbert15.3
  2. RBT. Etienne11.3
  3. RBD. Swift31.9
  4. WRJ. Smith-Njigba22.2
  5. WRA. St. Brown23.7
  6. TET. Kraft8.0
  7. RBR. Dowdle3.1
  8. QBT. Shough25.3
  9. KC. Little12.0
  10. DEFSteelers20.0
  11. BNS. Diggs13.5
  12. BNA. Jones10.0
  13. BNK. Shakir7.0

My Bolles are Barron 119.80

  1. QBT. Lawrence28.6
  2. RBC. McCaffrey11.3
  3. RBK. Williams14.0
  4. WRP. Nacua9.9
  5. WRT. Higgins7.4
  6. TES. LaPorta7.3
  7. RBR. Stevenson12.0
  8. QBJ. Love21.4
  9. KC. Dicker2.0
  10. DEFPatriots6.0
  11. BNC. Ward13.1
  12. BNJ. Meyers11.2
  13. BNJ. Dobbins3.6

Matchup 3

The Justin Fuckers over Push Tush for Reggie Bush

137.65 to 110.10

Walker, Montgomery carry Fuckers past Push Tush as receivers go missing

The Justin Fuckers won 137.65 to 110.10 on the strength of their backfield and not much else. Kenneth Walker (32.6) and David Montgomery (27.4) combined for 60 points, Lamar Jackson added 27.2, and Evan McPherson kicked his way to 19. The receiving corps was another matter: A.J. Brown, Jaylen Waddle and Terry McLaurin, three receivers drafted inside the first seven rounds, totalled 7.2 points, with Deebo Samuel's 15.0 stranded on the bench.

Push Tush for Reggie Bush got exactly what they wanted from their first two picks, with Jahmyr Gibbs (30.1) and Javonte Williams (21.7) accounting for nearly half the team's output. The rest fell apart. Bo Nix scored 3.8, Brandon Aubrey 1.0, and the Houston defence finished at minus one. Jalen Coker's 29.8 from the bench was the second-best receiver score in the league this week, and it did not count.

The Justin Fuckers 137.65

  1. QBL. Jackson27.2
  2. RBK. Walker32.6
  3. RBD. Montgomery27.4
  4. WRA. Brown4.1
  5. WRJ. Waddle0.7
  6. TET. Kelce8.6
  7. WRT. McLaurin2.4
  8. QBM. Stafford5.7
  9. KE. McPherson19.0
  10. DEFVikings10.0
  11. BND. Samuel15.0
  12. BNM. Pittman7.3
  13. BNB. Corum5.4

Push Tush for Reggie Bush 110.10

  1. QBD. Prescott16.1
  2. RBJ. Gibbs30.1
  3. RBJ. Williams21.7
  4. WRQ. Johnston2.7
  5. WRP. Washington16.8
  6. TEJ. Johnson12.9
  7. RBQ. Judkins6.0
  8. QBB. Nix3.8
  9. KB. Aubrey1.0
  10. DEFTexans-1.0
  11. BNJ. Coker29.8
  12. BNR. Odunze6.2
  13. BNP. Bryant6.2

Matchup 4

Jaxsons Jiggers over Myles Away From Happiness

125.75 to 103.70

Jiggers cruise as Myles Away From Happiness stumble to league-low 103.70

Jaxsons Jiggers did not need a big day from their young receivers, and they did not get one. Jalen Hurts (26.8), Bijan Robinson (25.3) and Dallas Goedert (21.7) were enough for a 22-point win, while Malik Nabers, Luther Burden, Davante Adams and Omarion Hampton combined for 27.3. There is another gear here, and the rest of the league knows it.

Myles Away From Happiness posted the lowest score in the league at 103.70, and the numbers do not offer much cover. Joe Burrow scored 12.7, Rashee Rice 8.9, Harold Fannin 3.1, and the Rams defence returned 2.0 from the Melbourne opener. Jayden Daniels (19.3) and Nico Collins (17.7) were the only starters to clear 15. The bench was no better, topping out at Jonathon Brooks' 6.7. It is one week. It was not a good one.

Jaxsons Jiggers 125.75

  1. QBJ. Hurts26.8
  2. RBB. Robinson25.3
  3. RBO. Hampton7.3
  4. WRM. Nabers9.9
  5. WRL. Burden6.0
  6. TED. Goedert21.7
  7. WRD. Adams4.1
  8. QBD. Jones10.7
  9. KW. Reichard7.0
  10. DEFRavens7.0
  11. BNJ. Brissett19.2
  12. BNR. Harvey6.1
  13. BNJ. Reed3.5

Myles Away From Happiness 103.70

  1. QBJ. Burrow12.7
  2. RBJ. Croskey-Merritt11.1
  3. RBC. Skattebo13.1
  4. WRN. Collins17.7
  5. WRE. Egbuka8.8
  6. TEH. Fannin3.1
  7. WRR. Rice8.9
  8. QBJ. Daniels19.3
  9. KJ. Bates7.0
  10. DEFRams2.0
  11. BNJ. Brooks6.7
  12. BNB. Thomas4.5
  13. BNW. Marks4.5

Matchup 5

Mals Pals over JackinGoff

130.80 to 130.05

Allen, Jefferson deliver as Mals Pals edge JackinGoff by 0.75

The tightest finish of the week came down to a kicker's foot. Mals Pals held on 130.80 to 130.05, with Josh Allen's 38.0 and Justin Jefferson's 27.2 accounting for exactly half the team's total. Nobody else in the lineup cleared 19, and it did not matter. Three quarters of a point is a win.

JackinGoff will not want to revisit the lineup card. Brock Purdy (23.1), Chris Olave (23.2), Tyler Loop (14.0) and the Jacksonville defence (15) all produced. Kyle Pitts did not, finishing with 0.0 in the tight end slot, and Drake Maye's 11.6 was a quiet day from a first-round quarterback. A 130-point loss is the cruellest kind, and this was the second-highest losing score in the league.

Mals Pals 130.80

  1. QBJ. Allen38.0
  2. RBJ. Warren6.8
  3. RBB. Hall18.8
  4. WRD. Metcalf6.0
  5. WRT. McMillan7.0
  6. TEM. Mayer6.2
  7. WRJ. Jefferson27.2
  8. QBB. Mayfield10.8
  9. KK. Fairbairn9.0
  10. DEFChargers1.0
  11. BNJ. Love12.0
  12. BNJ. Mason11.9
  13. BNG. Smith10.4

JackinGoff 130.05

  1. QBD. Maye11.6
  2. RBC. Brown16.3
  3. RBB. Irving15.8
  4. WRD. London4.5
  5. WRC. Olave23.2
  6. TEK. Pitts0.0
  7. WRJ. Williams6.5
  8. QBB. Purdy23.1
  9. KT. Loop14.0
  10. DEFJaguars15.0
  11. BNA. Rodgers14.8
  12. BNBuccaneers9.0
  13. BNC. Godwin6.3

Matchup 6

Rome wasnt builtin Odunze over They Hit The 2nd Bower

123.85 to 119.15

Caleb Williams drops 40 as Rome survive Murray's negative outing

Caleb Williams was the best player in the league this week, full stop. His 40.0 points, paired with Ashton Jeanty's 29.7, carried Rome wasnt builtin Odunze to a 123.85 to 119.15 win that was far closer than the top of the lineup suggested. Kyler Murray, starting at superflex, finished with minus 0.2, while C.J. Stroud (17.2) and Kirk Cousins (15.4) watched from the bench.

They Hit The 2nd Bower can point to three empty slots. Jaxson Dart (27.9), Jonathan Taylor (22.6), Chuba Hubbard (22.2) and Zay Flowers (23.5) were all excellent, and the Detroit defence returned 11 a day after arriving on waivers. But Colston Loveland and Jordan Addison each scored 0.0, Sam Darnold added 0.7, and Isaiah Likely's 22.8 stayed on the bench. The margin was 4.7. Any one of those swaps wins the game.

Rome wasnt builtin Odunze 123.85

  1. QBC. Williams40.0
  2. RBS. Barkley8.5
  3. RBA. Jeanty29.7
  4. WRD. Smith6.8
  5. WRD. Moore18.5
  6. TEM. Andrews6.9
  7. RBM. Lloyd3.7
  8. QBK. Murray-0.2
  9. KJ. Myers7.0
  10. DEFBroncos3.0
  11. BNC. Stroud17.2
  12. BNK. Cousins15.4
  13. BNA. Pierce8.1

They Hit The 2nd Bower 119.15

  1. QBJ. Dart27.9
  2. RBJ. Taylor22.6
  3. RBC. Hubbard22.2
  4. WRG. Pickens4.3
  5. WRZ. Flowers23.5
  6. TEC. Loveland0.0
  7. WRJ. Addison0.0
  8. QBS. Darnold0.7
  9. KH. Butker7.0
  10. DEFLions11.0
  11. BNI. Likely22.8
  12. BNM. Golden12.5
  13. BNT. Allgeier8.0

Week 1 honours

Player of the week

Caleb Williams, 40.0, Rome wasnt builtin Odunze. Josh Allen's 38.0 for Mals Pals was the only other performance within striking distance.

Team of the week

Kempsey Cum and find out, 172.85. Seven starters in double figures, three above 20, and a 53-point margin of victory.

Bench of the week

Bryce Young, 35.0, unused by Deep Balls and Grimace. Jalen Coker (29.8, Push Tush) and Isaiah Likely (22.8, 2nd Bower) both sat in games their teams lost.

Goose egg of the week

Kyle Pitts, 0.0, started by JackinGoff in a game lost by 0.75. Loveland (0.0), Addison (0.0) and Murray (minus 0.2) were also in starting lineups.

Finish of the week

Mals Pals 130.80, JackinGoff 130.05. The second-highest losing score in the league, beaten by three quarters of a point.

Waiver move of the week

Deshaun Watson to MaHomie N Herbie, 15.1 points in the superflex slot. The Detroit defence returned 11 for They Hit The 2nd Bower a day after being claimed.

Kicker and defence, combined

Push Tush for Reggie Bush, 0.0. Brandon Aubrey scored 1.0 and the Houston defence finished at minus one.

Wooden spoon

Myles Away From Happiness, 103.70. Lowest score in the league, with no starter above 19.3.